Conference Schedule

Sunday, Sept. 6, 2009

 

16:00 - 20:00   Registration at “Hotel am Badersee”

 

Monday, Sept. 7, 2009

 

08:00 - 09:00   Registration at   “Kurhaus Grainau” 

 

09:00    Opening Remarks

Applied Laser Spectroscopy

 

Session Chairman: Francesco D'Amato – CNR INOA, Italy

 

09:30    P. De Natale – CNR INOA, Firenze, I - Towards metrological-level optical sensors for environmental monitoring - Invited Talk

10:00    F.K. Tittel – Rice University, Houston, USA - Infrared trace gas sensing technologies for environmental, biomedical, industrial and nuclear security applications - Invited Talk

 

10:30    Coffee Break

Session Chairman: Jürgen Röpcke – INP, Greifswald, Germany

 

11:00    A. Rousseau – Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, F  –  Laser absorption spectroscopy for understanding the fundamentals of plasma/ catalyst coupling for air pollutants abatement – Invited Talk

11:30    J. Meyer – Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, USA – Interband cascade lasers for Mid-IR spectroscopy – Invited Talk

12:00    T. Risby –  Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA – Current status and future directions for clinical breath analysis – Invited Talk

 

13:00    Lunch

 

Special Session on Breath Analysis

Session Chairman: Frans Harren – Radboud University, Nijmegen, the Netherlands

 

14:00    W. Chen – 2.73 µm laser absorption spectroscopy measurements of the D/H, 18O/16O and 17O/16O isotope ratios in waters and application to human breath analysis

14:15    K. Heinrich – Mid-infrared cavity leak-out spectroscopy for trace detection of biogenic nitric oxide isotopologues

14:30    M. Metsälä – Breath analysis by cavity ring down spectroscopy

14:45    J. Zondy – A Ti:Sapphire pump-resonant singly-resonant OPO for spectroscopic breath analysis

15:00    M. Sowa – Mid-infrared cavity leak-out spectroscopy for online 13CO breath analysis

15:15    D. Nelson – Clinical study of CO, N2O and NO levels in the breath of asthma and COPD patients using a fully automated quantum cascade laser spectrometer

 

15:30    Coffee Break

 

Industry Session I

 

Session Chairman: Peter Werle – Research Center Karlsruhe, IMK-IFU, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, D

 

16:00    Nanoplus GmbH – Johannes Koeth – Photonic sensing of hydrocarbons based on innovative mid infrared lasers

16:30    NovaWave Technologies, Inc. - James J. Scherer, Ultrasensitive laser-based gas sensors from the UV to MIR

16:45    Lockheed Martin Aculight – Angus Henderson, CW OPOs – High power, single frequency sources for the near to mid-infrared

17:00    Neoplas Control GmbH - Henrik Zimmermann, On recent developments of products of the Q-MACS family

17:15    Loccioni – Gino Romiti, An overview on field laser applications

 

17:30    Transfer to “Hotel am Badersee”

18:00    Opening :

 

Exhibition & Poster Session I “Hotel am Badersee”

 

1. D.R. Scherer, M.G. Allen, J.M. Hensley – Tunable external-cavity quantum cascade laser sources for gas sensing

2. A.L. Chakraborty, K. Ruxton, W. Johnstone – Tunable diode laser spectroscopy with RAM nulling – current status and future possibilities

3. F.K. Tittel, L. Dong, A.A. Kosterev, D. Thomazy – Recent advances of quartz-enhanced photoacoustic spectroscopy sensor technology

4. S. Welzel, J. Röpcke – Non-linear absorption effects using pulsed quantum cascade lasers

5. J.R. P Bain, G. Stewart, K. Duffin, M. Lengden, K. Ruxton, W. Johnstone – Recovery of absolute gas absorption lineshapes using TDLS at arbitrary modulation indices

6. T. Laurila, S.-S. Kiwanuka, J. Hult, C.F. Kaminski – Broadband cavity enhanced detection in the liquid phase using supercontinuum radiation

7. A. Hangauer, J. Chen, R. Strzoda, M.-C. Amann – Laser wavelength stabilization using gases with complex spectral fingerprint

8. B. Cummings, G. Hancock, J.H. van Helden, R. Peverall, G.A.D. Ritchie, R.J. Walker, D. Weidmann –  Quantum cascade laser absorption spectroscopy

9. F.J.M. Harren, D. Arslanov, I.D. Lindsay, S. T. Persijn, K.-J. Boller – Rapid trace gas detection with cw Optical Parametric Oscillator-based Integrated Cavity Output Spectroscopy

10. L. Ciaffoni, G. Hancock, R. Peverall, G.A.D. Ritchie – Production and use of mid-IR radiation for breath analysis

11. S. Cristescu, M. Spunei, D. Arslanov, S. Persijn, P. Merkus, F.J.M. Harren – Fast HCN detection in human breath using a cw Optical Parametric Oscillator

12. T.H. Risby, A. Russo, C. Loccioni – Restricted single breath sampling device: standardizing sampling in breath analysis

13. J. Herbst., B. Scherer., A. Lambrecht – Optical oxygen trace gas measurement system

14. D.M. Sonnenfroh, W.J. Kessler, G. Caledonia, M. Finson, J. Cronin, D. Paulsen, S.J. Davis, P.A. Mulhall, H. Gieseler, S. Schneid, M.J. Pikal, A. Schaepman - Development of a TDLAS-based water vapor mass flow sensor for monitoring pharmaceutical freeze drying

15. J. Ma, A. Cheesman, M.N.R. Ashfold, K.G. Hay, S. Wright, N. Langford, G. Duxbury, Y.A. Mankelevich – Quantum cascade laser investigations of CH4 and C2H2 inter-conversion in hydrocarbon/H2 gas mixtures during microwave plasma enhanced chemical vapour deposition of diamond

 

20:00    Barbecue

 

Tuesday Sept. 8, 2009

 

Exhibition & Poster Session II  “Hotel am Badersee”

 

Session Chairman: Francesco D'Amato – CNR – INOA, Firenze, I

 

 

09:00    Exhibition & Poster Session

 

1. D. Richter, S. Spuler – Design and analysis of a low volume, long path length, high transmission optical multi-pass absorption cell

2. K.A. Degreif, R. Brunner, S. Adolph, S. Rademacher, R. Grisar, W.J. Riedel, A. Lambrecht – Process optimization in steel production: A novel approach for a rugged extractive laser spectroscopic system

3. P.D. van Voorst, S. te Lintel Hekkert, F.J.M. Harren – A versatile platform for trace gas detection using lasers available in the telecom window

4. T. Svensson, S. Andersson-Engels, J. Johansson, S. Folestad – Optical porosimetry for material characte­ri­sation

5. M.B. Frish, W.J. Kessler, D.M. Sonnenfroh  - Development and application of NIR TDLAS vapor phase hydrogen peroxide analyzers for biological decontamination

6. M. Witinski, D. Sayres, J. Demusz, M. Rivero, N. Allen, T. Martin, J. Anderson – Integrated miniaturized electronics systems for high speed, low noise tunable diode laser spectroscopy and other earth observation techniques

7. M. Petersen, P. Moussay, F. Idreez, J. Viallon, R.I. Wielgosz – Precision measurement of ozone concentration by laser absorption spectroscopy in the far UV

8. V.L. Kasyutich., R.J. Holdsworth., P.A. Martin – Laser based absorption spectrometers for detection of CO, NO, NO2 and NO3

9. S. Welzel, P.B. Davies, J. Röpcke, R. Engeln – Cavity enhanced chemical sensing using room temperature quantum cascade lasers

10. B.H. Lee, E.C. Wood, S.C. Herndon, J.W. Munger, S.C. Wofsy, D.D. Nelson, J.B. McManus, M.S. Zahniser – Simultaneous measurements of atmospheric HONO and NO2 using cw-quantum cascade lasers

11. J. Chen, A. Hangauer, R. Strzoda, M.-C. Amann, T. Euser, Jo. Chen,  M. Scharrer, P. RussellNear-infrared gas sensing using hollow waveguides and PCFs directly coupled to VCSELs

12. E.A. Fallows, A.M. Mathew, C.F. Bryan, J.H. Miller – In situ cavity enhanced measurements of species concentrations in a Nitrogen-diluted Methane/air, non-premixed flame

13. R.K. Ibrahim, V.L. Kasyutich, R.J. Holdsworth, Z. Abd Allah, D. Sawtell, P.A. Martin – Mid-infrared laser diagnostics of technological plasmas

14. D. Richter, B.P. Wert, A. Fried, P. Weibring, J.G. Walega, J.W.C. White, B.H. Vaughn, F.K. Tittel – Carbon dioxide isotopologue laser absorption spectrometer

15. S. Glitsch, P. Davies, F. Hempel, N. Lang, M. Nägele, A. Rousseau, S. Wege, S. Welzel, J. Röpcke – On recent progress using QCLs for plasma diagnostics and trace gas monitoring in research and industry

 

10:30    Coffee Break 

11:45    Departure

Excursion to Zugspitze 2962 m asl

 

Industry Session II  “Zugspitze”

 

Session Chairman: Peter Werle – Research Center Karlsruhe, IMK-IFU, Garmisch-Partenkirchen, D

 

14:00    Hamamatsu Photonics K. K. – Naota Akikusa, Recent developments for quantum cascade lasers and IR-detectors

14:15    NTT Electronics Corporation – Ryoko Yoshimura, Long wavelength lasers for gas sensing

14:30    Alpes Lasers S.A. – Antoine Müller, Quantum cascade lasers and their behaviour under modulation conditions

14:45    Vertilas GmbH – Markus Ortsiefer, Long-wavelength VCSELs for TDLS applications

15:00    Nanoplus GmbH – Lars Nähle, Widely tunable monolithic single mode lasers for sensing

15:15    Daylight Solutions, Inc. - Timothy Day, Results and applications of commercialized external cavity quantum cascade lasers (ECqcL™)

 

15:30    Coffee Break 

 

16:00    Aerodyne Research, Inc. – Mark S. Zahniser, Advances in trace gas detectors using quantum cascade lasers: pulsed vs CW operation

16:15    Boreal Laser, Inc. - Hamish Adam, Improved leak detection with laser-based line-of-sight gas detectors

16:30    Kware Software Systems Inc. - Gary Kidd, An open path gas flux instrument measuring water isotopes and horizontal wind vectors using tunable diode laser absorption spectroscopy

16:45    LI-COR Biosciences – Dayle McDermitt, A new laser-based open-path instrument for measuring methane flux by Eddy covariance

17:00    Norsk Elektro Optikk - Christian Heinlein, Gas analyzers based on tunable diode laser spectroscopy: a new compact, digital, low-power analyzer design for high-speed applications and portable instrumentation

17:15    Physical Sciences Inc. – Mark G. Allen, Models of industrial partnerships for diode laser sensing

 

18:00    Cable car to the top of Zugspitze

19:45    Social dinner on the top of Zugspitze

 

 

WEDNESDAY Sept. 9, 2009

 

Exhibition & Poster Session III “Hotel am Badersee”

 

Session Chairman: Francesco D'Amato – CNR – INOA, Firenze, I

 

09:00    Exhibition & Poster Session

 

1. P. Weibring, D. Richter, J.G. Walega, L. Rippe and A. Fried – Multispecies detection and autonomous operation using a  frequency multiplexed difference frequency spectrometer

2. C. Bauer, U. Willer, W. Schade – Mid-infrared fiber coupled QEPAS sensor for the detection of peroxide based explosives

3. J.J. Scherer, J.B. Paul, H.-J. Jost – Quantitative trace gas sensing with mid-infrared difference frequency generation lasers

4. G. Wysocki, D. Weidmann, T. Tsai – New spectroscopic sensing applications with broadly tunable external cavity quantum cascade lasers

5. A. Boschetti, M. Dimauro, B. Ruperti, A. Botton, M. Scotoni – Agronomic procedures in apples monitored by ethylene detection with CO2 laser based photoacoustic technique

6. K. Wunderle, U. Schurr, V. Ebert  – Rapid spatially scanning, direct TDLAS hygrometer at 2.7 µm for swift structural analysis of H2O boundary layer dynamics beneath single plant leafs

7. S. Spuler, J. Fugal – Design of a digital, in-line, holographic imaging system for airborne measurement of clouds

8. H. Bozem, C.L. Schiller, H. Fischer, U. Parchatka, R. Koenigstedt, J. Lelieveld – TRISTAR – a quantum cascade laser based absorption spectrometer for the new German research aircraft HALO

9. L.A. Harper, T.K. Flesch, J. Tulip, H. Adam – Open- and closed-path laser spectrometers for use in evaluating trace-gas concentrations and emission rates

10. M. Gisi, P. Ortwein, S. Wagner, V. Ebert – Absolute FT-IR spectrometer based in-situ detection of CO in biomass combustion and validation by in-situ TD-LAS measurements

11. J. Skrotzki, C. Lauer, H. Saathoff, S. Wagner, V. Ebert – Simultaneous, absolute in situ water-vapor and extractive total-water detection in cold ice clouds using a dual 1.37 µm TDL-spectrometer

12. J.P. DiGangi, J.B. Paul, F.N. Keutsch – Design and field testing of a compact fiber-laser based laser-induced fluorescence instrument for fast in situ detection of formaldehyde

13. R.Q. Iannone, D. Romanini, S. Kassi, M. Chenevier, H.-J. Jost, E. Kerstel Airborne and near-surface measurements of the isotopic composition of atmospheric moisture by means of optical feedback cavity enhanced absorption spectrometry

14. B. Lins, F. Pflaum, R. Engelbrecht, B. Schmauss – Absorption line strengths of 15NH3 in the NIR spectral region and potential for isotopic ratio measurements of 15NH3 and 14NH3

15. C. Dyroff, A. Zahn – Compact and sensitive diode-laser absorption spectrometer ISOWAT for regular in-situ measurements of H2O isotope ratios (18O/16O, D/H) aboard aircraft

 

10:30    Coffee Break 

 

 Afternoon Excursion to Neuschwanstein Castle and Abbey of Ettal

 

 

THURSDAY Sept. 10, 2009

 

Environmental Research

 

Session Chairman: Franz X. Meixner – Biogeochemistry Department, Max Planck Institute, Mainz, D

 

09:00    R.L. Desjardins - Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Ottawa, Canada - Application of open and closed-path lasers for the measurement of agricultural emissions of methane and nitrous oxide – Invited Talk

09:30    J. Tulip – Landfill CH4 emissions monitoring with a TDLS System

09:45    G. Duxbury – Real time in flight detection of methane, nitrous oxide, carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide using a chirped quantum cascade laser spectrometer

10:00    I. Mammarella – An assessment of the performance of a commercial eddy covariance system for N2O flux measurements under field conditions

10:15    P. Werle - Turbulence, stability and trend removal in spectroscopic time series data

 

10:30    Coffee Break

 

11:00    M. De Rosa – CNR INOA, Naples I – Laser monitoring of volcanic activity – Invited talk

11:30    S. So – Laser spectroscopic trace-gas wireless sensor networks

11:45    D. Mitchell – Remote methane sensor using TDLS via a high power Raman amplified source

12:00    D. Sonnenfroh – Diode laser-based sensor for high precision measurements of ambient CO2

12:15    M. Höh – Simultaneous 2-D multi-channel TDLAS hygrometer for fast spatially resolved transpiration monitoring beneath plant leafs

 

13:00    Lunch

 

Session Chairman: Glenn Diskin – NASA Langley Research Center, Langley, USA

 

14:00    R. Jiménez – Harvard University, Harvard USA – Mapping the abundance of the main greenhouse gases from pole to pole with a QCL spectrometer system – Invited talk

14:30    M.A. Zondlo – Ice supersaturations during START08 and HIPPO Global from the NSF VCSEL hygro­meter

14:45    A. Fried, NCAR, Boulder USA – Airborne and ground-Based measurements of atmospheric constituents by difference frequency generation absorption spectroscopy – Invited talk

15:15    S. Spuler – Design and configuration of an all-fiber, cw laser velocimeter for airborne measurement of wind velocity and turbulence

 

15:30    Coffee Break

 

Plasma and Combustion Diagnostics

 

Session Chairman: Clemens Kaminski – Department of Chemical Engineering, Cambridge, UK

 

16:00    J.B. Jeffries, Stanford University, Stanford USA – Tunable diode laser sensing applications for propulsion and combustion – Invited talk

16:30    V.M. Baev – Fiber laser intracavity absorption spectroscopy for multicomponent gas analysis in the atmosphere and combustion environment

16:45    M. Lengden – Two gas spectrometers for the investigation of gas absorption parameters at elevated temperatures and pressures

17:00    S. Wagner – Absolute OH Concentrations Profiles in Laminar Diffusion Flames Measured with direct TDLAS at 1.5 µm

17:15    T. Laurila – Broadband cavity enhanced trace sensing using supercontinuum radiation

 

 


FRIDAY Sept. 11, 2009

 

 

Stable Isotope Ratio Infrared Spectroscopy

 

Session Chairman: Livio Gianfrani – Department of Environmental Sciences, Caserta, I

 

09:00    J. AndersonHarvard University, Cambridge MA, USA – Frontiers of Laser Technology and the Immediate Scientific and Public Policy Challenges of Feedbacks and Irreversibility in the Climate Structure – Invited Talk

09:45    J. MohnHigh precision and site selective N2O isotopomer analysis at ambient concentrations

10:00    J.B. McManus Recent developments in quantum cascade laser instrumentation for stable isotopes

10:15    C.P. Morong Development of a 2.7 micron tunable diode laser absorption spectrometer to probe ice microphysics at cold temperatures via isotopic measurements of water vapor

 

10:30    Coffee Break

 

Session Chairman: Erik Kerstel – University of Groningen, The Netherlands

 

11:00    M. WitinskiHigh precision 13CH4/12CH4 measurements using off axis ICOS at 8 μm

11:15    P. Sturm Water vapor d2H and d18O analyses by off-axis integrated cavity output spectroscopy

11:30    L. Gianfrani – Measuring δ13C in CO2 by optical feedback cavity-enhanced absorption spectroscopy

11:45    B. Tuzson Quantum cascade laser based in situ isotope ratio measurements at Jungfraujoch (3580 masl) reveal rapid changes in δ13C and δ18O of tropospheric CO2 caused by regional pollution events

 

12:00    Closing remarks

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 7

Tuesday 8

Wednesday 9

Thursday 10

Friday 11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

9:15

 

Opening Remarks

 

 

Desjardain

Anderson

9:15

9:30

 

 

P O S T E R

P O S T E R

 

 

9:30

9:45

 

De Natale

&

&

Tulip

 

9:45

10:00

 

 

E X H I B I T I O N

E X H I B I T I O N

Duxbury

Mohn

10:00

10:15

 

Tittel

 

 

Mammarella

McManus

10:15

10:30

 

 

 

 

Werle

Morong

10:30

10:45

 

Coffee

Coffee

Coffee

Coffee

Coffee

10:45

11:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00

11:15

 

Rousseau

 

 

De Rosa

Witinski

11:15

11:30

 

 

 

 

 

Sturm

11:30

11:45

 

Meyer

 

 

So

Gianfrani

11:45

12:00

 

 

cog wheel train

 

Mitchell

Tuszon

12:00

12:15

 

Risby

to Zugspitze

 

Sonnenfroh

Closing Remarks

12:15

12:30

 

 

11:45-12:30

 

Höh

 

12:30

12:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:45

13:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

13:00

13:15

 

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

 

13:15

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

13:30

13:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

13:45

14:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

14:00

14:15

 

Chen

Akikusa

 

Jimenez

 

14:15

14:30

 

Heinrich

Yoshimura

EXCURSION

 

 

14:30

14:45

 

Metsälä

Müller

 

Zondlo

 

14:45

15:00

 

Zondy

Ortsiefer

 „King Ludwig II“

Fried

 

15:00

15:15

 

Sowa

Nähle

 

 

 

15:15

15:30

 

Nelson

Day

 

Spuler

 

15:30

15:45

 

Coffee

Coffee

Neuschwanstein

Coffee

 

15:45

16:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

16:00

16:15

 

Koeth

Zahniser

 

Jeffries

 

16:15

16:30

 

Koeth

Adam

 

 

 

16:30

16:45

 

Scherer

Kidd

 

Baev

 

16:45

17:00

 

Henderson

McDermitt

 

Lengden

 

17:00

17:15

 

Zimmermann

Heinlein

 

Gisi

 

17:15

17:30

 

Romiti

 Allen

 

Laurila

 

17:30

17:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

17:45

18:00

 

 

 

 Abbey of Ettal

 

 

18:00

18:15

 

 O P E N I N G

Cable Car to Summit

 

 

 

18:15

18:30

 

 

 

 &

 

 

18:30

18:45

 

P O S T E R

 

 

 

 

18:45

19:00

 

&

 

Brewery Museum

 

 

19:00

19:15

 

E X H I B I T I O N

 

 

 

 

19:15

19:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

19:30

19:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

19:45

20:00